BSEC rejected draft documents due to Armenia's non-constructive approach
13 December 2019    Read: 776
BSEC rejected draft documents due to Armenia
Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mahmud Mammadguliyev participated in the 41st Meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the BSEC Member States held in Athens on December 13, reports citing Azerbaijan MFA.
Cooperation issues, the activities of working groups, the methods to improve efficiency, organizational issues, the cooperation of BSEC with other countries and organizations and other issues were discussed at the meeting.
The draft documents on economic cooperation that had been considered within the organization for a long time  were also discussed at the meeting. However, due to the non-constructive attitude of the Armenian side and ignorance of norms of international law by the Armenian side those documents couldn’t be adopted again. Therefore this led to discontent among member countries.
Head of Azerbaijani Delegation spoke of the importance of result-oriented activities : 'Azerbaijan is interested in productive and project-oriented activities within the organization.'
Mahmud Mammadguliyev also added that Azerbaijan carries out several projects in the field of relations in the region and has great opportunities in this field, and the BSEC region can benefit from Azerbaijan’s potential.
Deputy Minister highlighted that existing conflicts impedes the development of cooperation, affects cooperation within BSEC, and occupying Azerbaijani territories Armenia isolates itself from regional projects.