Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs meet in Tbilisi
24 December 2019    Read: 1287
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The sides hailed the development of brotherly and strategic partnership relations between the two countries. The ministers highlighted the importance of cooperation based on the strategic partnership, good neighbourliness, mutual respect and trust for promoting regional and global security and stability.
The sides exchanged views on the significant projects implemented with participation of both states and underlined the importance of the inauguration of the European Connection of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) as one of the main segments of the Southern Gas Corridor and key elements of the energy security of Europe, in Ipsala, Edirne province of Turkey. They also stressed that the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad realized upon the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey would facilitate competitive transportation between Asia and Europe.
Broad discussions were held on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. The ongoing processes in the Middle East and the significance of policies of both states for providing their security was also underlined at the meeting.
The sides exchanged views on the Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey cooperation in trilateral format, also within other international organizations, as well as the regional and global issues of mutual interest.