Early settlement of Karabakh conflict will lead to stability in region
14 August 2013    Read: 449
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has expressed his regret at the stagnation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the failure of resolutions of international organizations in resolving the Karabakh conflict.
"The occupation of Azerbaijani lands continues for more than 20 years. The territory is under occupation, and in fact, it is unsuitable for life, everything that can be destroyed there was destroyed, 20% of our territory is occupied, the resolutions of international organizations are not fulfilled.
UN Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding the withdrawal of Armenian occupying forces from our territory. They also remain on paper," said Ilham Aliyev at a press conference following the talks with Russian President Vladimir Putin.
"The early resolution of this issue is in the interest of all countries in the region. The decision should be based on historical justice, international law and the decisions and resolutions of international organizations. Russia, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group plays an important role in the settlement of the conflict," said Aliyev.
"The speedy resolution of the conflict will lead to stability, predictability and cooperation in the region," he added.
According to the head of state, Azerbaijan`s relations with Russia are friendly, neighbourly, based on the history and common destiny of our peoples, and today on mutual interest and on a solid basis.
"We are very pleased with how today relations are developing in the political sphere. We cooperate within international organizations. As friends, as partners, we support each other at international organizations and in the future we will continue the policy of mutual support," he said.