Azerbaijan Army will achieve many successes in coming years - Zakir Hasanov
28 December 2019    Read: 948
Azerbaijani Defence Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has congratulated the personnel of the Azerbaijani Army on the occasion of the Solidarity Day of the World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, reports citing
“Dear officers, ensigns, warrant officers, cadets, sergeants, soldiers, and seamen! I congratulate you on the occasion of the Solidarity Day of the World Azerbaijanis and the New Year and convey my best wishes to you in your difficult and honorable service for the state independence, territorial integrity and freedom of our lands.
The solidarity of the world Azerbaijanis founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev is becoming of greater importance. Significant achievements made in all spheres of the state-building open broad opportunities for Azerbaijan to take a worthy place in the world community, as well as the implementation of national and international rights of the world Azerbaijanis.
Under the leadership of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, this year the dynamics of socio-economic development have increased, the work done in the army-building yielded positive results and the conducted large-scale reforms resulted in improvement of combat and moral and psychological readiness of the army’s personnel.
There are great conditions for the expansion of the army-public relations in order to witness the ongoing successful reforms and the up-to-date innovations in the modern army building. Martyr families, war veterans, as well as every military serviceman always feel the care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev.
The decisions made and the successful steps taken to strengthen the political and economic foundations of our state, to increase the defence capability are aimed at achieving great success. The work done, as in all areas, has had a positive impact on the army building process. We can confidently say that 2019 was also successful for the Azerbaijani Army.
This year, more than 70 operational-tactical and command-staff exercises, as well as, 15 brigades, more than 300 tactical trainings, more than 80 tactical flight, and combat training in the Air Force, and 6 naval exercises have been conducted. Sixty military infrastructure facilities, more than 200 service apartments were allocated to servicemen, 26 military infrastructure facilities were repaired, construction of new facilities is ongoing."
The minister expressed confidence that the army building process, prioritized by President Ilham Aliyev, will continue consistently, and the Azerbaijani army will achieve many successes in the coming years.
"I believe that this will increase your responsibility for the implementation of the tasks set before our army and encourage you to honestly fulfill your duty before motherland. I am sure that you will be loyal to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, military oath and regulations, and will be ready to all commands of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces with new successes in combat and moral psychological training.
I congratulate the parents and family members of the martyrs, as well as the servicemen and veterans injured while defending Motherland, and the personnel, and wished them robust health, long life, happiness and success in your service."