Azerbaijani MoD builds new warehouses for military personnel - VIDEO
11 January 2020    Read: 838
Azerbaijani MoD builds new warehouses for military personnel -  VIDEO
On the instruction of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyve, construction work is underway in all military units and military facilities to improve the equipment, provision and social conditions of military personnel.
Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Saturday took part in the opening of new food warehouses for the Defense Ministry’s Main Department for Logistic Support, the ministry told
Minister Hasanov was informed about the buildings constructed in the administrative and technical territories, as well as about the development plan of these territories.
It was reported that several new warehouses with a capacity of 500 tons each that also equipped with a cooling system were built here to contain dry food products.
Moreover, the minister was also informed about the continuation of the construction of food warehouses in the areas near the frontline zone.
Minister Hasanov gave some instructions on providing the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army with new and high-calorie food products throughout the year, strengthening control over the food supply of military units, better storage of food products and improving the social conditions of servicemen.