Azerbaijan to focus on economic ties during CCTS presidency
15 August 2013    Read: 245
The Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States (CCTS) has a unique opportunity for effective socio-economic development of states that are part of the organization.
The statement came from Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov addressing the meeting of CCTS foreign ministers that opened in Gabala today.
Mammadyarov congratulated the Kyrgyz side on a successful completion of a presidency in the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States.
CCTS has a unique opportunity for a quick response to modern challenges. These opportunities should be used for effective socio-economic development, Mammadyarov said.
“I want to mention that during its presidency Azerbaijan will focus on development of economic cooperation between the states that are members of the organization,” added Mammadyarov.
He also pointed to importance of organizing visits of heads of administrations responsible for economy, transport and customs and a meeting of working groups operating in this sphere.
The chief aim of the organization is a timely implementation of decisions and ratification of the documents signed which will have a positive impact on development of cooperation as part of CCTS, the minister noted.