Next round of Karabakh peace talks kicks off in Geneva
30 January 2020    Read: 990
The next round of the meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Armenian counterpart Zohrab Mnatsakanyan kicked off in Geneva.
“The meeting between the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Elmar Mammadyarov commenced in Geneva with mediation and participation of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Igor Popov, Stéphane Visconti, Andrew Schoffer and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk,” the spokesperson for Armenia’s Foreign Ministry Anna Naghdalyan, wrote on Twitter, reports.
The Wednesday meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in Geneva lasted for seven hours. The parties & co-chairs advocated for intensifying negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and achieving tangible results on all issues of negotiation agenda.