Azerbaijani president congratulates Iranian counterpart
10 February 2020    Read: 1468
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to his Iranian counterpart Hassan Rouhani on the occasion of his country’s national day – the Islamic Revolution's Victory Day.
"On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I heartily congratulate you and your people on the occasion of the national day of your country, Victory of the Islamic Revolution," the Azerbaijani president said in his letter.
"Today`s level of Azerbaijan-Iran relations, which are based on historical, cultural and religious roots and are developing in an atmosphere of good neighborliness, is satisfactory. I am confident that our cooperation both in bilateral format and within international organizations, especially within the Non-Aligned Movement, will be strengthened further through our joint efforts to the benefit of our peoples."
"Taking this pleasant opportunity, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of Iran everlasting peace and prosperity," President Aliyev noted.