Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved within Azerbaijan'territoral integrity, says Azerbaijani president
21 February 2020    Read: 1152
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved within Azerbaijan
“Joint Declaration on Strengthening Multidimensional Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Italian Republic” confirms the support of the two countries for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders, says President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at a state dinner hosted by President of the Italian Republic Sergio Mattarella at the Quirinale Palace in Rome.
President Ilham Aliyev also highlighted the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with these principles: "These principles are consistent with the UN Security Council resolutions adopted regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the withdrawal of the Armenian Armed forces from the occupied territories. Armenia occupied 20 per cent territories of Azerbaijan and conducted in the occupied lands ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijani civilians. Over 1 millions of Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons. The conflict must be solved based on norms and principles of international law, and Azerbaijan's territorial integrity must be restored"