Khojaly genocide is crime against humanity, says Hikmet Hajiyev
24 February 2020    Read: 1647
Women played a very important role in the different periods of times in a variety of spheres, as well as in politics, said Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev at the “Internally displaced women call for justice: Meeting their needs on the issues of peace and security” held jointly by International Relations Analysis Center with the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the UN Delegation in Azerbaijan.
Hikmet Hajiyev also added that Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), established on 28th of May 1918, was the first country in the whole of the East, to provide women with the right to vote.
Hajiyev also touched on the significance of the conference which was held on the eve of the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide: "20 per cent territories of Azerbaijan was occupied, over 1 million Azerbaijanis became refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) and more than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed as a result of Armenian military aggression. The Khojaly genocide is a crime against humanity.
The four UN Security Council Resolutions condemn the occupation and confirm the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders. These resolutions demand the withdrawal of all Armenian forces from all occupied territories".
Hajiyev also highlighted the importance of the active participation of women in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "The female members of the Nagorno-Karabakh Azerbaijan community play a very important role in delivering Azerbaijan’s rightful voice to the world. Azerbaijan supports the resolution of the conflict in accordance with territorial integrity and international law".