Azerbaijan reports first case of coronavirus
28 February 2020    Read: 1658
The operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan has confirmed the first case of infection with the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in the country.
The infected is a Russian citizen, the headquarters told
The Russian citizen showed the primary signs of a coronavirus when crossing the state border with Iran in the direction of Azerbaijan. Then the Russian citizen was placed in a special box of the hospital. The results of the tests were positive. Currently, the patient's health is stable.
The hospital has all the necessary equipment and professional medical staff to provide the patient with appropriate therapy, as well as to prevent the spread of infection.
Moreover, appropriate measures are being taken to suppress the spread of the virus and its undesirable consequences. Work is underway to identify the persons with whom the patient had close contact, and to identify the source of infection of the patient, as well as the ways of the infections spread.