Azerbaijan to attend the OPEC + ministerial meeting
05 March 2020    Read: 1027
At the invitation of the Secretary-General of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) Mohammed Sanusi Barkindo, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov visited Vienna, Austria. The Minister will take part in the 8th meeting of the OPEC and non-OPEC Ministers, which will be held on March 6, the Ministry of Energy told reports citing APA.
At the meeting of OPEC + ministers in Vienna the situation on the world oil market will be discussed, and a decision will be made on the level of production for the period after March.
Note that at the VI meeting of ministers of OPEC + member states held in Vienna this December, a decision was made to reduce the daily oil production in the first quarter of 2020 by another 500 thousand barrels. Thus, Azerbaijan increased its obligations to 27 thousand barrels.