Azerbaijani, Georgian defense ministers meet in Baku - PHOTO
05 March 2020    Read: 2535
Azerbaijani, Georgian defense ministers meet in Baku -  PHOTO
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Thursday held a meeting with a delegation led by his Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili in Baku, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told
Prior to the meeting, the Georgian delegation visited the Alley of Martyrs in Baku. They laid a wreath and flowers at the graves of Azerbaijani sons who sacrificed their lives for the country’s independence and territorial integrity.
Later on, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry hosted an official welcome ceremony for the Georgian minister.
The Georgian defense minister reviewed the guard of honor. The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Georgia were played.
Irakli Garibashvili then signed the Book of Honor at the Defense Ministry.
During the meeting held in an expanded format, Minister Hasanov stressed that Azerbaijan-Georgia strategic partnership stands at a high level and this plays an important role not only in the development of both countries but also in ensuring security in the entire region.
He noted that the Azerbaijan-Georgia military cooperation, aimed at providing the security of the regional economic projects, are carried out both bilaterally and within the NATO programs, as well as within the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia format.
The minister informed his Georgian counterpart that Armenia, as an occupant country, poses a serious threat to regional security and keeps providing support for separatism on the state level.
Minister Hasanov thanked the people of Georgia for supporting Azerbaijan and its territorial integrity within international organizations. He also reiterated Azerbaijan’s support for Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Garibashvili, in turn, expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, describing it as a clear example of the high-level of cooperation between the two countries.
The Georgian minister emphasized the importance of friendly relations between the two countries’ presidents in terms of developing bilateral ties between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
The sides also exchanged views on the prospects for development of cooperation in the military, military-technical spheres, and in the field of military education and military medicine, as well as conducting joint military exercises, the organization of working meetings and other issues of mutual interest.