Azerbaijan steps up efforts against coronavirus - WHO
13 March 2020    Read: 739
The World Health Organization (WHO) mission in Azerbaijan has stated and welcomes the fact that Azerbaijan has stepped up its efforts against coronavirus (COVID-19), reports citing Trend.
In order to study the situation, a WHO expert group of five members visited Azerbaijan on March 9-13. WHO experts noted that coronavirus cases have been confirmed in Azerbaijan.
WHO is currently working with the national authorities to develop a response plan for the COVID-19 epidemic.
The WHO group is working to control and ensure the necessary health care services and its sustainability, to control the national test laboratories, the readiness of hospitals, prevention of infections, provision with necessary medicines, diagnostics and the necessary equipment, as well as sharing information and advising on measures recommended to minimize health risks.
WHO on March 11 declared COVID-19 a pandemic.
As a contribution to international efforts to prevent the risk of the spread of coronavirus infection, Azerbaijan's government provided voluntary financial assistance worth $5 million to the COVID-19 Fund as part of the WHO Strategic Preparedness and Response Plan (SPRP). On March 7 World Health Organization officially thanked Azerbaijan for its financial contribution to the global COVID-19 response.