Azerbaijan records four more coronavirus cases
13 March 2020    Read: 1697
Four Azerbaijani citizens who returned from Iran and Italy were found to be infected with coronavirus, the Operational Headquarters under the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers told
They are placed in special treatment hospitals, their well-being is normal, and appropriate measures are being taken for their treatment.
The state of an Azerbaijani citizen born in 1938, previously placed in a special treatment hospital, continues to remain heavy. The patient is under strict control, and necessary measures are being taken for his treatment.
Treatment in hospitals of a special regime of other persons who have been infected with coronavirus, is continuing, and their condition is under strict control.
On March 12, the Operational Headquarters on COVID-19 in Azerbaijan issued a statement which said a 51-year old coronavirus-infected woman, has died in Azerbaijan after returning from Iran, where she underwent medical treatment.