Georgia imposes restrictions on all intercity transport
23 March 2020    Read: 650
The Interagency Coordination Council on Coronavirus of Georgia has imposed restrictions on intercity transport in the country, reports citing Georgian media.
Following the council’s meeting, Prime Minister’s Adviser Irakli Chikovani stated that imposing the restrictions is necessary as the phase of domestic transmission of the coronavirus has kicked off in the country.
“We should do our utmost to stop the spread of the novel virus, that is why we impose restrictions on all types of intercity transport in Georgia including railway,” Chikovani said.
The restrictions on intercity transport will come into force on March 24.
On March 21, Georgia declared a state of emergency until April 21 to prevent the spread of coronavirus.
To date, 54 cases of coronavirus infection have been recorded in Georgia. The first case of the coronavirus was confirmed in Georgia on February 26.
The outbreak in the Chinese city of Wuhan - which is an international transport hub - began at a fish market in late December 2019.
As of today, over 339,000 people have been confirmed as infected. The number of people killed by the disease has surpassed 14,700. Meanwhile, over 98,790 people have reportedly recovered.
Some sources claim the coronavirus outbreak started as early as November 2019.
The World Health Organization (WHO) declared COVID-19 a pandemic on March 11.