Emergency situation may be declared in Azerbaijan
02 April 2020    Read: 1042
An emergency situation may be declared in Azerbaijan, spokesperson for the Cabinet of Ministers Ibrahim Mammadov said at a press conference held by the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers on April 2, AzVision.az reports.
"Coronavirus spreads fast throughout the country. A special quarantine decision has been announced. However, the number of infections exceeds the number of recoveries. Therefore, we are trying to keep the people at home, because only 26 people have recovered, but more than 300 cases have reported. If this continues, a state of emergency can be declared. But we must try to prevent the increase in the number of infections. "
It should be noted that as part of measures taken by the state to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in Azerbaijan, people are required to stay in private homes and apartments, permanent or temporary residence.