Cabinet of Ministers: Work on minimizing damage to Azerbaijan's population ongoing
02 April 2020    Read: 713
Cabinet of Ministers: Work on minimizing damage to Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani President has given instructions to minimize damage to the population, and work is ongoing in this direction, spokesperson for the Cabinet of Ministers Ibrahim Mammadov said at a press conference held by the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers on April 2, reports.
Mammadov said that while the situation of customers with loans is improving, the situation of depositors and banks should not worsen.
"We must try to prevent banks from bankruptcy. Issues related to this are almost at the final stage. The documents are being prepared. In the coming days, they are expected to be approved and the public will be informed about it", he said.
Mammadov said a decision will be made in the coming days to alleviate the damage caused to citizens: "Assistance can be provided to low-income people and families. In addition, the damage to entrepreneurs can be mitigated. But the amount of this assistance has not yet been determined."