Azerbaijani President addressed to people regarding coronavirus threat and taken measures
06 April 2020    Read: 2017
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of medical face masks manufacturing enterprise established by Baku Textile Factory LLC in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, reports.
After viewing the enterprise, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has addressed to Azerbaijani people regarding coronavirus threat and taken measures.
We present the appeal of President Ilham Aliyev:
"Today, the production of medical masks begins in our country. This is a very significant event. Because now there is a shortage of medical masks in many countries around the world, including Azerbaijan, and we have always depended on imports in this area. However, given the current situation, local production was organized in a short time, only two weeks. Apart from the significant role of the entrepreneurs, the Azerbaijani state has also provided its financial support. Thus, in a short period of time, a new modern production area was created, which will allow us to provide ourselves with medical masks to a large extent.
The use of masks is especially important in the fight against coronavirus. As I mentioned, many countries around the world are currently experiencing problems in this area. There is also a shortage in Azerbaijan, and in some cases, pharmacies do not have medical masks. Therefore, this product will allow us to be self-sufficient, and even after the end of the fight against coronavirus, Azerbaijan will no longer depend on imports."
"The new quarantine rules which entered into force on 5 April pursue one goal: to prevent the spread of the disease in Azerbaijan. This goal was also pursued by the decisions that were made prior to 5 April and the new rules. I have repeatedly said that we have demonstrated national unity, national accord, and we must also demonstrate responsibility. But in the current conditions, taking into account the rules that entered into force on 5 April, people should demonstrate discipline, because strict measures are envisaged in relation to those violating these rules. And these measures are already in place," said President Ilham Aliyev in his appeal to the people of Azerbaijan.
"I am sure that our citizens will fully comply with these rules, the disease will not be widespread and we will be able to overcome this situation with minimum losses," the head of state noted.
"At present, one of the key issues is that pharmacies and other retail outlets should not artificially inflate prices. The lack of masks has already led to an artificial overpricing, and sometimes masks were sold from under the counter. This should not be allowed under any circumstances and relevant state bodies need to exercise strict control," said President Ilham Aliyev as he appealed to the people of Azerbaijan.
"In the event of an artificial inflation of prices, those involved will be severely punished because in the current pandemic such actions will be perceived as treason," the head of state added.