Official: Over 15,000 Azerbaijanis evacuated from foreign countries
08 April 2020    Read: 1362
Azerbaijan continues taking the necessary measures to evacuate its citizens abroad amid the coronavirus fears, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev said on Wednesday.
More than 15,000 Azerbaijani citizens have been evacuated from foreign countries up till now, Haiyev noted.
"The citizens were evacuated at the state expense by charter flights," he said.
The assistant to the president said that Azerbaijani citizens evacuated from abroad are on special quarantine.
"We also thank our citizens who are abroad for understanding,” Hajiyev added. “Despite the closed borders, there are exceptional cases. For example, over the last two days, the deceased were transported from Russia on the basis of the principle of humanism and as a result of the considered appeals from the relatives."
Hajiyev added that the country's diplomatic missions abroad are in constant contact with the Azerbaijanis staying there.
“Citizens who need help are supported by our diplomatic missions while students - by the Ministry of Education,” Hajiyev stressed.