Azerbaijan to commission 10 modern modular hospitals
10 April 2020    Read: 1649
Over the past sixteen years, Azerbaijan’s healthcare system has significantly changed, the level of professionalism of doctors has increased, as well as more than 750 health centers have been built or renovated, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state made the remarks during an extraordinary summit of the Turkic Council held Friday through videoconferencing, reports.
Every year, more than 5 million people in Azerbaijan undergo medical examinations at public expense, the president noted.
President Aliyev stressed that coronavirus patients are being treated in more than 20 state hospitals.
“The most modern 575-bed hospital “Yeni klinika" (New Clinic) has recently been commissioned in the country for coronavirus patients. In March 2020, three new hospitals with over 500 beds were commissioned in three cities. All these hospitals are intended for the treatment of coronavirus patients,” he said.
The head of state noted that 10 modern modular hospitals, each with 200 beds, will soon be commissioned in Azerbaijan. “Six out of these hospitals will be built by the state and 4 – by entrepreneurs,” he added.
President Aliyev also highly appreciated the services of doctors and medical workers in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic.
“The salaries of doctors treating coronavirus patients have been increased by 3, 4 and 5 times. This is a manifestation of the state's care for doctors,” he concluded