Azerbaijan: SMS permission system to be valid until May 4
18 April 2020    Read: 1130
In connection with the extension of the special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan until May 4, 2020, the "System for obtaining permits and monitoring during the special quarantine regime" will remain in effect until the appropriate time, the State Agency for the Provision of Services to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan (ASAN Service) told
In order to ensure the convenience of state and private organizations that have been registered to obtain permits for their employees in the special quarantine regime, as well as to ensure the stability of their work process, the term of all permissions registered on the portal is extended until May 4, 2020.
Citizens are allowed to leave their place of residence only after obtaining permission. In order to obtain permission, citizens must send an SMS to number 8103 (SMS is free).
If citizens have any difficulties in using the SMS permission system and sending SMS, they can contact the Call Center 9108 of the ASAN Service.