Azerbaijan ensures return of 548 citizens from Russia
22 April 2020    Read: 1139
During the special quarantine regime introduced to prevent the widespread spread of coronavirus infection, Azerbaijan began to take the corresponding measures to ensure the return of its citizens in Russia to the homeland, the Foreign Ministry told
“So far, 548 people have crossed the Russian-Azerbaijani border since April 20. 'Eve gedirem’ (I am going home) website was created to return the citizens temporarily staying in Russia and wishing to return to Azerbaijan,” the message said.
"In accordance with the registration on the website, the citizens may return by receiving a preliminary notification,” the ministry said. “A group of Azerbaijani citizens has recently returned to Azerbaijan through a special corridor at the border checkpoint with the support of the Azerbaijani embassy in Russia, as well as via coordination and cooperation with the Russian corresponding structures. As many as 548 people have crossed the border since April 20, 2020, and all these citizens are on quarantine.”
The people registered on the ‘Eve gedirem’ website will be informed in advance by phone or via SMS about the date of the next transition through the border checkpoint. There is no need for the citizens staying in Russia and registered on the website to arrive at the border checkpoint or at the airport beforehand. They should stay at their place of residence until they receive the corresponding information, said the ministry.