Mnatsakyan's statement will pull Armenia into disaster - Samad Seyidov
23 April 2020    Read: 1326
The Chairman of International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Committee of Azerbaijani Parliament, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Samad Seyidov has commented on the statement made by Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
As you know, after Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov's statement on the document on phased approach to settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan made a hysterical statement. The document, which was adopted at a meeting of foreign ministers of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan in Moscow in April 2019 with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, is based on the liberation of a number of regions around Nagorno-Karabakh and the lifting of the blockade on transport, economic and other relations.
Mnatsakanyan made a statement on the unacceptability of the solution of Karabakh conflict through territorial compromises to Azerbaijan at his press conference held in Yerevan. Indeed, this statement shows Armenia's weakness in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict posing a threat to security and stability in the region.
In fact, Mnatsakanyan dealt a major blow to the activities of the Minsk Group co-chairs. The co-chairs of the Minsk Group should express their views from this point of view.
Although we repeatedly expressed our support for the peaceful solution of the conflict through negotiations in the framework of the international law, we have witnessed the aggressive statement contradicting with attitude of the world community and international law.