Texas and Arizona states declare May 28 "Azerbaijan National Day"
22 May 2020    Read: 1083
Texas Secretary of State Ruth R. Hughs and Arizona Phoenix Mayor Kate Gallego made official congratulatory statements on the 102nd anniversary of the Azerbaijan People's Republic.
The State Committee for Work with the Diaspora told Azvision.az that both statements declared May 28 the National Day of Azerbaijan.
Ruth Hughs congratulated our compatriots on the holiday and expressed her best wishes to independent Azerbaijan. The Secretary of State said that the state of Texas also joined Azerbaijan to celebrate this holiday and called on the founders of the Republic to spread their contribution to the spread of democracy.
In a statement, Kate Gallego called the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic the first secular democratic republic in the Muslim East.
It was noted that after the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence in 1991, the United States was one of the first countries to recognize our country and establish diplomatic relations with it.
It was noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan has strengthened its freedom and independence over the past 30 years and has become one of the fastest-growing modern countries in the world. It was stressed once again that our country, which has a strong economy in the region, is the largest trade partner of the United States in the South Caucasus.
The statement also noted that millions of Azerbaijanis around the world, including the United States and Phoenix, celebrate May 28 as Azerbaijan's National Day.
The mayor called on the city residents to celebrate the achievements and historical days of Azerbaijan.