Polish President congratulates Ilham Aliyev on Republic Day
Andrzej Duda, President of the Republic of Poland sent a congratulatory letter to Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Azerbaijan's Republic Day, AzVision.az reports.
"On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Poland, I extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and the people of Azerbaijan on the Republic Day.
Highlighting the historic heritage of our common heroes general Macey Sulkevic and colonel Vali bey Yadigar, we should remember modern challenges that put special responsibility on us for economic and social development of our countries and societies. I am hopeful and completely sure that the economic development of our countries will help reach those goals both at the bilateral and international levels.
I wish you continued success in strengthening Azerbaijan's sovereignty, ensuring the country's comprehensive development and building strong international relations in the region as well as with the European Union.", the letter reads.