Emmanuel Macron congratulates President Ilham Aliyev
President of the Republic of France Emmanuel Macron has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the National Holiday of Azerbaijan - Republic Day, AzVision.az reports.
"Mr. President.
I wish you and the people of Azerbaijan happiness and prosperity on the occasion of your national holiday - Republic Day, at a time when our countries continue to fight COVID-19 and try to limit its negative consequences for the lives and welfare of our citizens.
I am very pleased with the strengthening of our dialogue on all issues, especially on global issues. The pandemic really reminds us that we need to work together to find common ground on the health, social, economic and security issues we face. In this regard, Mr. President, your contribution to the development of concrete and innovative initiatives for the benefit of the people as chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement is commendable.
The closeness of our relations is reflected in the number and quality of joint projects in the economic, cultural and educational spheres. The growing success of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ), which is personally indebted to the First Vice-President for its high attention and care, is certainly a clear example of this.
Mr. President, I ask you to accept my high respect for you. "