Azerbaijan adopts weekend curfew against coronavirus
04 June 2020    Read: 1722
Operative Headquarters under Azerbaijan's Cabinet of Ministers announced a weekend curfew that begins on June 6 at 00:00 a.m that will last until 06:00 a.m. on June 8,
Story developing
Based on the current sanitary-epidemiological situation, the number of active patients and the rate of infection, the following rules will be introduced in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran cities and the Absheron district from 00:00 on June 6, 2020:
• people banned from leaving their homes;
• the operation of public transport and vehicles banned with the exception of special purpose vehicles, including ambulances, emergency response, rescue, as well as trucks, suspension of passenger transportation to Baku, Sumgayit and the Absheron district, as well as Ganja and Lankaran cities, and from other cities and districts of the country by land and air;
• people are required to obtain permissions to leave their homes by calling an ambulance via 103  for medicinal care and 102 Service - Call Center of the Duty Units Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for attending funerals.