Volume of gas transportation to Turkey via TANAP disclosed
24 June 2020    Read: 1678
The volume of gas transportation to Turkey via the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) in January-May 2020 amounted to 1.6 billion cubic meters of gas, the Azerbaijani Energy Ministry told AzVision.az.
Since its commissioning, TANAP has delivered nearly 5.47 billion cubic meters of gas to Turkey, the ministry noted.
TANAP, an integral part of the Southern Gas Corridor, is an indispensable infrastructure project to address energy security problem.
The aim of the TANAP project is to bring natural gas produced at Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz-2 gas field and other areas of the Caspian Sea to Turkey and Europe. The TANAP Project along with the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) form the elements of the Southern Gas Corridor.
With a total length of 850 kilometers, the initial output of the TANAP pipeline is 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Six billion cubic meters of the amount will be used to meet Turkey's demands, while the remaining 10 billion cubic meters will be sent to Europe.
TANAP became ready for transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe from July 1, 2019.
The share distribution of TANAP shareholders is as follows: Southern Gas Corridor CJSC - 51 percent, SOCAR Turkey Energy - 7 percent, Botas - 30 percent, BP - 12 percent.