EU calls on all players in region to avoid interfering in situation in Nagorno Karabakh
28 September 2020    Read: 667
The European Union calls on all players in the region to promote de-escalation in the conflict zone in Nagorno-Karabakh and to avoid foreign intervention in the conflict, the EU Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Peter Stano said at a briefing in Brussels, Belgium, reports referring to TASS.
"We call on all players in the region to refrain from any form of interference in the conflict in Nagorno Karabakh," Stano stressed.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said Sept. 27, 2020, that Ashaghi Abdulrahmanli, Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages of Fizuli district, Boyuk Marjanli and Nuzgar villages of Jabrayil district were liberated.
Moreover, the positions of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed in the direction of the Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control.