Azerbaijani, French discuss regional situation over phone
05 October 2020    Read: 328
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his French counterpart Jean Yves Le Drian on Monday had a phone conversation.
The conversation took place on the French minister’s initiative.
The sides exchanged views on the current situation in the region.
The French minister said that the escalation of tensions in the region was a matter of serious concern. He stressed the importance of continuing consultations through the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
Minister Bayramov informed his counterpart on the latest tensions in the region, especially Armenia’s deliberate shelling the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects. Casualties among the civilian population and destruction of civilian infrastructures as a result of the purposeful targeting by armed forces of Armenia the Azerbaijani cities located far from the line of contact, including Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan, industrial city Mingachevir, as well as Khizi and Absheron regions was brought to the attention of Foreign Minister of France. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor that 25 Azerbaijani civilians were killed and 127 wounded as a result of Armenia’s shelling so far.
The French minister also stressed that the targeting of civilians and the expansion of the geography of military operations are unacceptable.
Minister Bayramov emphasized that the withdrawal of all Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the related resolutions of the UN Security Council is necessary for ensuring peace in the region.