Azerbaijani delegation to attend OSCE PA summer session
02 July 2015    Read: 1924
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Bahar Muradova, the parliament
The delegation includes chairman of the parliamentary Committee on agrarian policy Eldar Ibrahimov, chairwoman of the human rights Committee Rabiyyat Aslanova, deputy chairman of the regional policy Committee Fattah Heydarov, MPs Azay Guliyev and Aghalar Valiyev.
OSCE PA President Ilkka Kanerva, Secretary General Spencer Oliver and other official will address the session. Financial report of the committee will be heard, a number of organizational issues will be considered and new Secretary General of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will be elected in accordance with the procedure.
The resolution on “Helsinki +40: Building the OSCE of the Future”, the Russian Federation`s obligations within the OSCE framework will be discussed at the plenary session.
Moreover, General Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Questions, Political Affairs and Security, as well as the General Committee on Economic Affairs, Science, Technology and Environment will hold meetings.
The “Adherence to the Helsinki Principles in Inter-State Relations across the OSCE Area (by Azay Guliyev, Azerbaijan), the politico-military aspects of security, environmental challenges, responsibility to combat human trafficking, women and girls made vulnerable by armed conflict will be discussed as well.
The visit will end on July 10.