Azerbaijan reveals results of environmental monitorings in Gubadly district
21 November 2020    Read: 372
The Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan has revealed the results of environmental monitoring conducted in the Gubadli district liberated from the Armenian occupation.
The monitoring was carried out in the villages of Khojahan, Tinli, Gilijan, Abilja, Kavdadig, Tatar, Garagoyunlu, Giyasly, Khal and in the city of Gubadly.
According to the monitoring results, along with the destruction of all residential houses and administrative buildings, natural monuments and perennial trees were also destroyed in the district.
Thus, in the center of Gubadly, Armenians destroyed and burned 150-300-year-old eastern plane trees, as well as walnut trees. A 2-hectare park consisting of Eldar pines and cypresses, which was laid out in the 1960s-1970s, was completely destroyed. Employees of the ministry continue monitoring in these territories.
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. A joint statement on the matter was made by Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM and the president of Russia.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on 10 November 2020.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
Back in July 2020, Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.