Russian peacekeepers defuse nearly 1,000 explosives in Karabakh
01 December 2020    Read: 418
Troops of Russia’s peacekeeping contingent have cleared of mines nearly 10 km of roads and defused some 1,000 explosives in the Lachin corridor in Nagorno-Karabakh, the Russian Defense Ministry said on Tuesday.
"Russia’s peacekeepers have defused explosives in the area in the Lachin corridor and ensured safe work of repair crews on restoring a high-voltage power line destroyed during the combat actions," the ministry said.
During the peacekeeping operation in Nagorno-Karabakh engineer units cleared more than 29 hectares of land and some 10 km of roads, inspected over 100 houses and vital social facilities and discovered and defused some 1,000 explosives, according to the statement.
All explosives and munitions, which did not explode, are taken to a specially equipped firing range to be destroyed. Sappers explode munitions on the scene if it is unsafe to evacuate them.
Russia’s peacekeepers are also ensuring safe works on restoring power lines, a gas pipeline, communication lines and transformer sub-stations. Over the past day, three power line pylons, 1,200 meters of a gas pipeline, more than 1,500 meters of communication lines and two transformer sub-stations were restored.