Azerbaijani delegation attends 4th TURKSOY meeting
05 September 2013    Read: 325
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Secretary General of the National Commission of Azerbaijan for UNESCO Gunay Efendiyeva has participated in the fourth meeting of the National Commissions for UNESCO of TURKSOY Member States in Eskisehir, Turkey, the cultural capital of the Turkic world for 2013.
The event brought together 135 international experts, scientists and public figures from 14 countries.
The meeting was addressed by Turkish Minister of National Education Nabi Avci, mayor of Eskishehir Gungez Azim Tuna and TURKSOY General Secretary Dusen Kaseinov, AzerTAc reports.
Participants focused on the issues of preservation and promotion of cultural and natural heritage of the Turkic world.
In her remarks, Efendiyeva highlighted activities of Azerbaijan`s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva towards preserving the cultural heritage of the country.
The meeting was aimed at strengthening cooperation and coordination between the Turkic-speaking states in UNESCO. Four thematic seminars on Intangible cultural heritage, Cultural and Natural heritage, Memory of the World and Education were held during the two-day event.
The meeting decided to organize the next gathering of the UNESCO National Commissions of TURKSOY member countries in Baku.