Azerbaijan-China cooperation can contribute to development in the region, says expert | INTERVIEW
08 June 2021    Read: 955
Azerbaijan-China cooperation can contribute to development in the region, says expert |  INTERVIEW
China and Azerbaijan develop a good partnership and reliable friendship ties, said Deputy Secretary-General of the "One Belt, One Road" Research Center at the Academy of Social Sciences of China Xu Wenhun in his interview to
In his interview, Xu Wenhun mainly touched on the issues on how bilateral relations would develop in the post-war period, and whether the Zangazur transport corridor could be one of the branches of China's "One Belt, One Road" strategy.
Wenhun firstly commented on the Chinese president's statements: "A few days ago, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping discussed the successful cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, transport and logistics spheres in a telephone conversation.
Xi Jinping highlighted the development of a traditional friendship, expansion of cooperation and increase in mutual support between the two countries adding that China-Azerbaijani ties are at the start of a new historical stage. The Chinese leader also emphasized Azerbaijan's importance as a partner in the implementation of the "One Belt, One Road" initiative reiterating China's support".
"In 2022, Azerbaijan and Turkey will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. Over the past 30 years, we have achieved a lot of successful accomplishments.  The relations between our countries will continue to grow, which will be of great benefit to the people of both countries," Sui Wenhun stated.
Wenhun stressed the significance of the liberation of Azerbaijani lands in terms of creating a new stage for peaceful development in the South Caucasus.
"In this stage, cooperation and friendship between Baku and Beijing can give impetus to the development of the region and the world. More attention should be paid to the economic development of the region. China and Europe are considered as two major economic centres in the world within the" One Belt, One Road "project. If the relations between the two centres enhance, then the South Caucasus, particularly Azerbaijan, will play a significant role in relations among China, Europe, Russia and Africa", he added.