Comments on the Recent Shusha Declaration -  OPINION
By Mr. Khalid Taimur Akram
Executive Director, Center for Global and Strategic Studies (CGSS), Islamabad, Pakistan
On 15 June 2021, Turkish President, His Excellency, Tayyab Erdogan and Azerbaijani President, His Excellency, Illham Aliyev signed a historic declaration in the Shusha City of Nagorno-Karabakh. The recent visit of His Excellency, Tayyab Erdogan in the liberated areas of Azerbaijan is worth praising and significant amid the exceptional Shusha declaration. The Shusha declaration focuses on the defence cooperation, and establishment of new transportation route. By a profound assessment on the Shusha declaration on allied relations, it is clear that the deceleration encapsulates broader pillars of territorial integrity, policy of non- interference in the internal affairs of the other state, and mutual respect. These aspects are important to strengthen political and diplomatic relationship to progress towards attaining common goals. It aims to foster efforts to restructure and modernize requirements of military security and capabilities.
Turkey, as a great ally of Azerbaijan has been supporting the country in every leaps and bounds, especially, its support in the Karabakh war, is worth praising. The Shusha city holds immense significance. It is the special area considered as a cradle of Azerbaijan's culture and music. The historical and culture riches of Shusha, Southwestern Azerbaijan makes it more than just a city for Azerbaijan. The key town in the Nagorno-Karabakh region was liberated from the occupation of brutal Armenian forces. The city has also been recognized as a strategic hub as it is located on the road leading to Khankendi, the largest city in upper Karabakh. Therefore, I believe this declaration of pervasive regional integration will ensure assistance in many domains, especially to counter state sponsored terrorism by Armenia, illegal immigration, plotted crimes, and drug trafficking.
The strategic cooperation will lead towards economic integration and assist broader alignments among other regional countries in the Caucasus region. Turkey has been also planning to establish a consulate in the recently liberated city of Shusha. I believe that the joint initiative of the two countries to strengthen relations and ensure sustainable regional peace is worth praising. The declaration is the best initiative of exceptional efforts towards broader regional cooperation. Pakistan is the ally of both countries, i.e., Azerbaijan and Turkey. It has been supporting both states at every national or international platform. I fully appreciate this grand initiative of cooperation (Shusha declaration) between both countries for laying fundamental foundation for other states to cooperate and facilitate broader regional integration.