UEFA thanks Azerbaijan for hosting four EURO 2020 matches
06 July 2021    Read: 256
The Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) received a letter of gratitude from UEFA in connection with the holding of four EURO 2020 matches at the Baku Olympic Stadium, AzVision.az reports.
"Dear colleagues, we congratulate you on organizing the four games held in Baku at a high level. This is a tremendous success!” Kallen said. “The past few weeks have been very stressful for those who were involved in this work. Thank you all for your work on the EURO 2020 project. You have demonstrated what can be achieved if committed and motivated people work together as a team with common aims and ambitions.”
“I was honored to be present at a game in Baku, and I can say that I was impressed by the atmosphere in the team and the high standards of professionalism,” the official noted. “Even amid the uncertainty caused by COVID-19 over the past few months, your determination to host the UEFA EURO 2020 games was clear. You always - today and for a long time after the mundial - can remember and be proud of this.”
“During this time, working together, you have become an integral part of the large European UEFA family. I hope you enjoyed working on this project and will enjoy watching the rest of the tournament, which is sure to be exciting,” he further said.
“On behalf of UEFA and on my own behalf, I wish you all the best in your future endeavors!” Kallen added.
The Baku Olympic Stadium hosted three games [Wales vs Switzerland, Turkey vs Wales, and Switzerland vs Turkey] of the UEFA EURO 2020 group stage, which was postponed last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The last game within the quarterfinals of the World Cup [the Czech Republic vs Denmark] was held in the stadium on July 3.