Equinor names new Country Manager for Azerbaijan
20 September 2021    Read: 272
Norwegian energy company Equinor is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr Stig Åtland (Stig Aatland) as the new Country Manager for Azerbaijan, effective from September, 2021.
Stig will be based in the Baku office, succeeding Fawad Quraishi, who has been heading Equinor’s business in Azerbaijan since 2017.
Mr Stig Åtland has 15 years professional work experience in the oil and gas industry. He joined Equinor (formerly Statoil) in 2006 and has since then worked in several engineering and leadership positions.
Equinor has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1992 and is one of the largest foreign investors in the country. Today Equinor has a 7.27% interest in the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) PSA, and 8.71% in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline.
In 2018, Equinor and SOCAR signed a Risk Service Agreement related to the appraisal and development of the Karabagh oilfield and a Production Sharing Agreement for the Ashrafi-Dan-Ulduzu-Aypara (ADUA) area in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea where both partners hold equal shares