Azerbaijan limits poultry imports from Russia's Primorsky region
21 September 2021    Read: 269
Azerbaijan limits poultry imports from Russia
Azerbaijan has temporarily limited the import of poultry products from Russia’s Primorsky region, the Food Safety Agency told
According to the information of the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE), Newcastle disease was detected in the Shkotovsky District of the Primorsky region. In order to protect the country from the penetration of infectious animal diseases, taking into account the zoning principle and in accordance with the ‘Code of Health of Terrestrial Animals’, a temporary restriction was imposed on the import of all types of live poultry, poultry meat, and eggs from the Primorsky region of Russia.
At the same time, to strengthen control measures regarding the implementation of the necessary actions in connection with vehicles arriving and passing through Azerbaijan from the Primorsky region of Russia, a corresponding appeal was sent to the State Customs Committee.