Presentation of Azerbaijani cuisine held in Tashkent
04 October 2021    Read: 287
Azerbaijani national cuisine was presented within the Tashkent International Film Festival "Pearl of the Silk Road" in Tashkent. Officials from Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan, Azerbaijani Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev, Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, famous specialists of Azerbaijani and Uzbek national cuisine, heads of  Association of Chefs of Uzbekistan, as well as journalists and bloggers attended the presentation ceremony.
Master classes on making different types of dolma (stuffing) - leaf, tomato, pepper, eggplant were held during the event, and the presentation of these dishes took place.
Besides, master classes on preparing Uzbek national plov were held.
The ceremony also included speeches about the similar and different features of Azerbaijani and Uzbek dishes.
The cultural program prepared by the Cultural Center featured performances by the Uzbek music group “Ozbeyim yoshlari,” Azerbaijani saz artist Ilham Abdullayev and Diana Hajiyeva, who represented our country at the "Eurovision 2017" music contest.
Participants highly appreciated the presentation and emphasized the importance of the event in terms of introducing the culture of Azerbaijani cuisine.
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador in Uzbekistan Huseyn Guliyev and chairman of the Association of Chefs of Uzbekistan Akbar Umarov highly evaluated the master classes highlighting the rich traditions of the Azerbaijani national cuisine. Umarov presented a unique publication on the national cuisine of Uzbekistan to Nigar Amirbayova, head of " - gastronomic map of Azerbaijan" project.