UNDP says there's huge potential for financing 'green technologies' in Azerbaijan
06 October 2021    Read: 241
There is a huge potential for financing the field of ‘green technologies’ in Azerbaijan, said Alessandro Fracassetti, Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Azerbaijan, AzVision.az reports.
Fracassetti made the remarks during an event held Wednesday on the topic "Financing sustainable development: sustainable and green recovery after the COVID-19 pandemic."
“We support the national priorities of Azerbaijan. The country's strategies and priorities are sustainable and inspire confidence, with regard to which we support financing for the ‘green’ development of Azerbaijan,” the UNDP official said.
Fracassetti noted that the ‘green’ ecosystem of Azerbaijan will become a platform for expanding not only international relations but also partnerships and private relations.