Azerbaijan's National Hematology Center, several institutions to be transferred to subordination of Health Ministry
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on transferring the National Hematology and Transfusiology Center (including Ganja, Shaki, Guba, Sumgayit, Lankaran, Barda, Shirvan, and Mingachevir branches of the Central Blood Bank) to the subordination of the Health Ministry since January 1, 2023, reports.
According to the decree, along with the center, the Research Institute of Pediatrics named after K. Farajova, the Research Institute of Cardiology named after J. Abdullayev, the Research Institute of Medical Prevention named after V. Akhundov, the Research Institute of Pulmonary Diseases, Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Azerbaijan Research Institute of Traumatology and Orthopedics, Azerbaijan Research Institute of Medical Rehabilitation, and Scientific Surgical Center named after Academician M. Topchubashov will be also transferred to the subordination of the ministry.
Besides, in accordance with the decree, the above facilities will continue to provide medical services to the population within the framework of compulsory health insurance in line with the law on “Health insurance”.