geopolitical backdrop is also there. The activities envisioned within the OTS may become the force to ensure safe and stable development for Turkic states on both shores of the Caspian Sea in the next normal . Cooperation within the OTS not only promises economic benefits for all states involved, but also warrants stronger political sustainability and geopolitical importance.
The wearing-out global economy
mainly manifested in disruption of logistics and communications . There used to be three corridors connecting the Far East to Europe: The Northern, Middle and Southern Corridors . The Russian-Ukrainian conflict rendered the Northern Corridor unsafe for both China and the rest of the world. The Southern Corridor entails problems around Iran and Afghanistan, making the Middle Corridor the most promising project .
One of the baseline scenarios for the Middle Corridor. These paths can branch out, too…
The current processes in the Middle Corridor project include increasing the share of Trans-Caspian cargo transportation , enhancing traditional ferry transport, and defining preferential tariffs. Azerbaijan is aiming at boosting the role of product exports to Europe over Turkey through the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the cargo volume to Ukraine, Romania, and Turkey through benefiting from the Poti and Batumi ports in Georgia. On the other hand, the Zangazur corridor is offering a parallel route, which will extend to Nakhchivan, entails inclusion of Armenia into the processes and is to be connected over the Kars railroad. The declaration on establishment of the Trans-Caspian Corridor , signed on 1 April in Tbilisi Georgia among representatives of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Turkey instituted the legal basis for these plans.
Building the
‘Turkestan-Shymkent-Tashkent’, ‘ Darwaza-Maktaaral-Jyzagh ’, and ‘Uchkuduk-Kyzylorda’ railroads as individual elements of the Middle Corridor is still on the agenda. The China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railroad is another crucial project yet to be implemented. Uzbekistan is highly interested in fulfilling this project, which will enhance the transport and communication links between Azerbaijan and the Far Eastern countries. The growing rapport between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan may actually make the project more relevant.
Asgar Aitmatov
, former foreign minister of Kyrgyzstan, president of Chingiz Aitmatov Issyk Kul Forum, and the son of the visionary writer Chingiz Aitmatov reminded in his interview to that President Sadyr Japarov’s official visit to Baku in April and meeting with Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev put an end to the period of stagnation between the two countries, marking a prosperity in bilateral relations . ‘We have intensified official traffic and our search for mutually beneficial areas of cooperation. Our governments are hard at work to determine specific areas of interaction. The sides are looking for opportunities to expand trade turnover, joint economic projects, and cultural collaboration,’ Aitmatov explained.
Practically the entire world, primarily the
European Union and China , are interested in the security of the Middle Corridor and stability of countries it passes through. This may be facilitated through the economic integration of Azerbaijan and Turkey with the Central Asian Turkic states , which is why all the major powers concerned in the Middle Corridor are interested in the integration of the Turkic states across the Caspian Sea . Expanding free trade among these countries, reducing customs tariffs, and aligning economic policies will stimulate reliability of the corridor.
We must work on translating classical-traditional ties among the Turkic states onto a modern business-ideological format
Such economic integration must rest upon ideological cornerstones . This is also true about the European Union. Therefore, setting in motion a deeper economic cooperation among the Turkic Belt countries requires a sound political-ideological foundation . Mutual visits of the presidents and the growing diplomatic traffic are capable of providing such political-ideological foundation. We must work on shifting classical ties such as common language, religion, morality, and culture into a more modern ideological format . It seems the fact that the signed agreements also include humanitarian relations serves the very same purpose.
Tripartite Cooperation
At the same time, responding to global challenges is not the sole goal of integration. Economic affinity to be built on political-ideological foundation promises great benefits to the Turkic states by virtue of
cooperation as well.
Saken Mukan
, Kazakhstani political analyst and professor at the Department of International Relations and Management at the National Economy University believes that Kazakhstan can play the role of a logistically connecting link of sorts in enhancing trade between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. Further enhancing the tripartite cooperation might allow greater joint projects and minimizing the impact of costs arising from the consequences of sanctions imposed on the Russian Federation.
tripartite economic cooperation among Azerbaijan (the leader in the South Caucasus), Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan (the two leading countries in Central Asia) is of great interest, especially when the erosion of globalism has introduced a renewed essence into regional processes Bakhtiyor Ergashev , Director of Uzbek Center for Research Initiatives ‘Ma’no’ (Meaning) says the three countries have great potential to further strengthen their economic, political, social, and humanitarian relations.
‘The Caspian Sea should become a space that connects countries and creates new opportunities for joint development and progress. The establishment of the Turkic Investment Fund could be beneficial in building joint hi-tech industries. Combined efforts always produce better results than individual efforts of countries’, Ergashev shared his views with .
The fact that Uzbekistan without direct access to the Caspian Sea needs Kazakhstan to maintain ties with Azerbaijan and Turkey is what makes the tripartite cooperation even more crucial. It is not a one-sided requisite though, because Uzbekistan has a lot to offer to other two parties.
Khalid Karimli insists that Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan may greatly increase the benefits they reap under current conditions through initiating both bilateral and trilateral cooperative enterprises . These cooperatives seem particularly promising in automotive, petrochemical, and agricultural industries .
Khalid Karimli: ‘The three countries can implement great projects on both shores of the Caspian Sea together’
All three countries have a vast potential to produce, process and export agricultural products. This area can also become the central point for implementing political, economic, financial, technological, and investment efforts for all three countries. They could, for example, build joint clusters to produce, process and export agricultural goods, because there are crucial, solvent markets around our countries that can accept a significant amount of goods, such as the Middle East and Persian Gulf countries.
The automotive industry is a prospering field in Uzbekistan at the moment. The country produces not only Chevrolets, but also Hyundai vehicles at a joint enterprise with Kazakhstan. Chemistry, pharmaceuticals, and light industries have been on the rise in Kazakhstan. The countries are planning to establish
an international industry cooperation centre on the common border . This centre is envisioned to turn into the main trade and industry hub in Middle Asia Azerbaijan plays the same role in the South Caucasus, Turkey in Western Asia , which also necessitates their integration.
Connections at a Deeper Level
The Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan triangle that is shaping as a separate nucleus within the OTS is born out of natural alliance logic . The ties that connect these countries go deeper than meets the eye. As President Ilham Aliyev visited Tashkent, he spoke Azerbaijani comfortably to the masters of the arts at the Kuksaroy Presidential Palace. This is a clear proof that the two peoples are much closer than imagined. ‘Our religion, language, culture, and roots are one. Our unity is obvious to anyone and we must make it eternal ’,
Ilham Aliyev had said to Uzbek artists .
Ilham Aliyev’s comment on ‘I have discovered a new Uzbekistan for myself’ hinted at subtle goals…
There are numerous ties connecting Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan that run much deeper. Over a million Kazakhs live Uzbekistan and there are 621 Uzbeks in Kazakhstan. The countries virtually have the biggest diasporas in each other’s territories. G.Mendikulova , famous diaspora researcher in Uzbekistan, prefers calling them irredentists . However, this approach is also not enough to fully describe the reality, because the border lines between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan were almost drawn with a ruler, similar to other countries in the Near East . Kindred peoples ended up leaving in their historic homelands, among their people of blood, but within the borders of the neighbouring state.
The same can be told about Uzbeks living in Afghanistan . Over 2 million Uzbeks there are the fourth largest ethnic group in the country (comprising some 9-10 percent of the entire population,
CIA reports ). Uzbek is spoken in several northern provinces of Afghanistan, which turns the Uzbeks into a crucial factor in terms of maintaining stability in the region.
This means that Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan alliance is an essential condition for maintaining stability and development in Central Asia. As Baku joins and Ankara starts participating, it will open completely new horizons for the alliance. Azerbaijan and Turkey might seem to be outside the region geographically, but in fact, both countries and peoples are true natives of the region.
Central Asia has historically been known as the arena for the ‘Big Game’, the confrontations between Russia and the West. The interests of the Turkic
peoples were suppressed more than any other. Now the Turkic peoples and states are determined to end the big games and move on to greater deeds.
17 September 2022    Read: 2807    Can be read: 24 min.
24 min.