Over 2,700 mines found in Azerbaijan's Kalbajar, Lachin over past 4 months
24 November 2022    Read: 233
Over 2,700 mines found in Azerbaijan
Over the past four months, 2,728 mines have been discovered in Azerbaijan’s Kalbajar and Lachin districts, the country's Foreign Ministry said in a statement about the detection of new Armenian-made mines in the territories of Azerbaijan and the ongoing mine threat, AzVision.az reports.
The ministry noted that since August, 1,119 mines produced in Armenia in 2021 (2,728 in total) have been detected and neutralized in the Kalbajar and Lachin districts of the Azerbaijan-Armenia border, and 1,609 in the territory of the Karabakh economic region.
On November 21, a total of 350 RMN-E type anti-personnel mines, manufactured in Armenia in 2021, planted by Armenian armed groups that have not yet been removed from the territory of Azerbaijan, were discovered on the northern side of the Saribaba hill.