Azerbaijani FM, US Dept. State's Senior Advisor exchange views over normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations
28 November 2022    Read: 259
Azerbaijani FM, US Dept. State
The meeting between Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and US Department of State's Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations Philip Reeker took place on November 28, reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The sides discussed the normalization process of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations, bilateral negotiations on peace treaty elements, including the Washington meeting, the current situation on opening communication routes, and the delimitation process.
Bayramov stressed Armenia's failure to fulfil the trilateral statement so far, the incomplete withdrawal of its troops from Azerbaijani territories, Armenia's use of the Lachin corridor for military purposes, and the existing landmine threat. The minister also informed about the views of Azerbaijan on the issue of the reintegration of Armenians living in Karabakh.
Reeker noted that the US is ready to support the negotiation process in every possible way. He stressed the importance of peace talks, as well as outlined the need to ensure regional tranquillity.
The sides also exchanged views on bilateral cooperation and other issues of mutual interest.