Uzbek president informed about Azerbaijan's plans during its ECO chairmanship
24 January 2023    Read: 281
Uzbek president informed about Azerbaijan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has today received Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov, reports citing the Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the sides discussed various aspects of fraternal, friendly relations and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, highlighting the great potential of cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed President Shavkat Mirziyoyev about the priorities and upcoming plans during Azerbaijan’s Chairmanship of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) for 2023. The FM also expressed gratitude to the Uzbek President for the high-level organization of the 26th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the ECO.
The sides also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda and the situation in the region.
FM Bayramov also met with Uzbekistan’s Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Bakhtiyor Saidov to discuss the topical issues of bilateral relations.