Criminal case launched over terrorist attack at embassy in Iran
27 January 2023    Read: 321
A criminal case has been launched in connection with the terrorist act against the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran, reports.
There were two children in the car with the gunman, the security camera footage released later proved the man was alone. He entered the building after briefly waving hand to the Iranian security guard outside. No attempts were made to detain the gunman, as he freely entered the embassy. The man managed to kill head of the security service and wounding two embassy guards. The shooter was eventually detained. The incident is currently being investigated.
In this regard, a criminal case has been initiated in the State Security Service of Azerbaijan under Articles 12.2, 120.2.1, 12.2, 120.2.4, 12.2, 120.2.11, 12.2, 29, 120.2.7, 12.3, 214.2.1, 12.3, 214.2. 3, 12.2, 228.2.1.
Investigative measures are currently being underway.
An appeal was sent to the relevant authorities of the Islamic Republic of Iran to resolve the necessary issues related to the investigation. A full and comprehensive investigation of all the circumstances related to the terrorist act committed against the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran will be ensured, additional information will be provided to the public, the statement says.