Moscow hosts roundtable on “Russia-Azerbaijan: current issues of media cooperation"
23 May 2023    Read: 353
A roundtable meeting on “Russia-Azerbaijan: current issues of media cooperation” has been organized at the Russian TASS news agency.
Heads and representatives of leading media agencies of Azerbaijan and Russia, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Russian Federation Polad Bulbuloglu, first Deputy Director General of TASS news agency Mikhail Gusman attended the event.
The participants first viewed the photo exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev. They also saw various sections of the TASS news agency and were briefed about the history and the activity of the agency.
Addressing the roundtable discussion, Director General of TASS news agency Sergei Mikhailov recalled Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s meeting with the leaders of Russia’s top mass media at the TASS headquarters. He said that the meeting had featured the exchange of views between Azerbaijani and Russian leading media outlets, as participants came up with an idea to organize roundtable discussion on mutual activity.
He also described National Leader Heydar Aliyev as a great friend of the TASS news agency, saying that Heydar Aliyev was glad to meet and speak to the journalists. He also said that the friendship is continued with President Ilham Heydarovich Aliyev, noting that the agency values these relations and hopes for their further development.
Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan State News Agency ( AZERTAC) Vugar Aliyev noted that the meetings of media representatives pave the way for increasing the quality of cooperation and further strengthening of existing relations.
He emphasized that media is undergoing radical changes in the modern world under the influence of new trends in the media landscape and the exchange of experience between media outlets becomes an important factor under such circumstances. V. Aliyev also told of the history of AZERTAC and its path of development in the context of relations with TASS news agency.
AZERTAC’s Chairman of Board noted that the large network of Russian-language media is the main feature distinguishing Azerbaijan from other countries in the South Caucasus. “The development and support of Russian language in the country would have been impossible without attention shown by the Azerbaijani leader. Thanks to the professional media coverage, the Russian-language outlets of Azerbaijan managed to attract the audience well beyond the country’s borders,” V. Aliyev noted.
During the roundtable discussion, the speakers highlighted the importance of interaction of the two countries’ media in new realities, development of information exchange and looked into the ways of future cooperation.