Azerbaijani FM informs OSCE PA chair about Armenian provocations
On May 24, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assemblyç Margareta Cederfelt, who was on a visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the international conference held in Baku on "The role of national parliaments in promoting security and stability through green economy, connectivity and sustainable development."
The sides discussed the prospects of cooperation of relations with Azerbaijan in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the main issues on the agenda, possible contributions of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly to the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, reports citing the Foreign Ministry.
Bayramov informed the other party about the current situation in the region, the large-scale restoration and construction projects carried out by our country.
He briefed the OSCE official about the steps taken by Azerbaijan in the direction of ensuring peace and stability in the region, including the signing of the peace agreement, the opening of all communications, and other issues despite Armenia's provocations and efforts to slow down the processes.